Skip to main content

News Articles

Corporate Sponsor: Farmers and Merchants Bank

We are so appreciative that Farmers and Merchants Bank of Brooklet and Statesboro has once again agreed to sponsor our tournament. Because of their generous support, all schools can participate in the tournament at no cost.

Other Sponsors

  • Chick-fil-A
  • Ken's IGA
  • Uncle Shug's Chicken Barn
  • South Georgia Sales
  • Coca-Cola

Penny Sikes Mathematics Tournament

2020 Tournament Information: tbd

The Penny Sikes 5th and 6th Grade Mathematics Tournament will be held on Saturday, March 9, 2019 at Southeast Bulloch High School.  

 

Contact Tammy Olliff for more information. 

 

General Information and Tournament Rules

 

2019 Schedule of Events

 

 

2019 5th grade awards

Individual Awards (Top Ten):
These are based  on individual performance on a 50 question written test.

Ties were broken by determining which student answered the most frequently missed

question(s) correctly.

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Bryant

Jasper

Mattie Lively Elementary School

46

1st

Blythe

Tyler

Mattie Lively Elementary School

45

2nd

Joyce

Finley

Bulloch Academy

45

3rd

Holley

William

Nevils Elementary School

45

4th

White

Ryan

Julia P. Bryant Elementary School

43

5th

Shin

Evelyn

Bulloch Academy

42

6th

Strickland

Hannah

Brooklet Elementary School

41

7th

Nguyen

Terry

Julia P. Bryant Elementary School

41

8th

Henry

Rowan

Sallie Zetterower Elementary School

40

9th

O’Neill

Maggie

Julia P. Bryant Elementary School

40

10th

Team Ciphering Awards:

These are based on school totals for the 16 ciphering questions

             1st place  Nevils Elementary School                                 70 points

             2nd place  Julia P Elementary School                                60  points

             3rd place  Mattie LIvely Elementary School                     50 points

Overall Team Winners

These are based on the top four written scores for the school plus the ciphering total

             1st place  Julia P Bryant Elementary School                   222 points

             2nd place  Mattie Lively Elementary School                   206 points

             3rd place  Nevils Elementary School                               197 points

2019 6th grade awards

Individual Awards (Top Ten):
These are based  on individual performance on a 50 question written test.

Ties were broken by determining which student answered the most frequently missed question(s) correctly.

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

McNeely

Mason

Southeast Bulloch Middle School

45

1st

Sullivan

Katlyn

William James Middle School

41

2nd

Markowitz

Sophia

Bulloch Academy

40

3rd

O’Mahoney

Atlas

Bulloch Academy

37

4th

Shen

Erin

William James Middle School

36

5th

Mendez

Sammy

Bulloch Academy

35

6th

Browning

Noah

William James Middle School

35

7th

Pellegrino

Sophia

Langston Chapel Middle School

35

8th

Pittner

Isaac

William James Middle School

34

9th

Bridges

Jack

Southeast Bulloch Middle School

34

10th

 

Team Ciphering Awards:

These are based on school totals for the 16 ciphering questions

             1st place     William James Middle School                    95 points

             2nd place    Southeast Bulloch Middle School            90 points

             3rd place     Bulloch Academy                                       80 points

 

Overall Team Winners

These are based on the top four written scores for the school plus the ciphering total

             1st place     William James Middle School                     241 points

             2nd place    Southeast Bulloch Middle School             236 points

             3rd place     Bulloch Academy                                        226 points

2018 5th Grade Awards

10 participating 5th grade schools and 115 students

 

Individual Awards (Top Ten):
These are based  on individual performance on a 50 question written test.

Ties were broken by determining which student answered the most frequently missed

question(s) correctly.

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Panch

Brooks

Bulloch Academy

41

1st

Simmons

Zackary

Bulloch Academy

40

2nd

Sullivan

Katlyn

Julia P. Bryant Elementary

39

3rd

Browning

Noah

Julia P. Bryant Elementary

38

 4th

Deckard

Xavier

Julia P. Bryant Elementary

37

5th

Peacock

Emily

Brooklet Elementary

37

6th

Yao

Lauren

Brooklet Elementary

37

7th

O’Mahoney

Atlas

Bulloch Academy

37

8th

D’Arcangelo

Emory

Sallie Zetterower Elementary

36

9th

Prosser

Drew

Julia P. Bryant Elementary

36

10th

 

 

Team Ciphering Awards

These are based on school totals for the 16 ciphering questions

             1st place  Julia P Bryant Elementary School                    85 points

             2nd place  Bulloch Academy                                            70  points

             3rd place  Brooklet Elementary School                            65 points

 

 

Overall Team Winners

These are based on the top four written scores for the school plus the ciphering total

             1st place  Julia P Bryant Elementary School                  235 points

             2nd place  Bulloch Academy                                           223 points

             3rd place  Brooklet Elementary School                           210 points

2018 6th Grade Awards

6 participating 6th grade schools and 49 students

 

Individual Awards (Top Ten)
These are based  on individual performance on a 50 question written test.

Ties were broken by determining which student answered the most frequently missed

question(s) correctly.

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Lee

Victor

Langston Chapel Middle

49

1st

An

Hyeonsu

William James Middle

        47

2nd

Wu

William

Southeast Bulloch Middle

46

3rd

Compton

Eli

William James Middle

45

4th

Brunt

Moses

Southeast Bulloch Middle

45

5th

Jenkins

Valerie

Bulloch Academy

43

6th

Park

James

Langston Chapel Middle

43

7th

Cortes

Nick

William James Middle

41

8th

Dedge

Katelyn

Langston Chapel Middle

41

9th

Mattos

Kara

Southeast Bulloch Middle

39

10th

 

 

Team Ciphering Awards

These are based on school totals for the 16 ciphering questions

             1st place     Langston Chapel Middle School            120 points

             2nd place    Southeast Bulloch Middle School           110 points

             3rd place     Bulloch Academy                                     90 points

 

 

Overall Team Winners

These are based on the top four written scores for the school plus the ciphering total

             1st place      Langston Chapel Middle School               288 points

             2nd place    Southeast Bulloch Middle School              278 points

             3rd place     William James Middle School                    245 points

2017 Fifth Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):
 

Last First School Score Place
Lee Victor Sallie Zetterower Elementary School 49 1st
Cortes Nicholas Julia P. Bryant Elementary School 48 2nd 
Compton Eli Julia P. Bryant Elementary School 46 3rd
Wu William Brooklet Elementary School 45 4th
An Hyeonsu Julia P. Bryant Elementary School 45 5th
Park James Sallie Zetterower Elementary School 44 6th
Hickman Cage Sallie Zetterower Elementary School 44 7th
Smith Abby Julia P. Bryant Elementary School 44 8th
Sleep Tyler Julia P. Bryant Elementary School 44 9th
Brunt Moses Brooklet Elementary School 43 10th

Ciphering Awards 

1st  place   Julia P Bryant Elementary        115 points

2nd place   Sallie Zetterower Elementary   100 points (won in tie breaker)  

3rd  place   Brooklet Elementary                 100 points

Overall Top Team Awards: (top 4 written scores plus ciphering total):

1st  place   Julia P Bryant Elementary        298 points

2nd place   Sallie Zetterower Elementary   279 points  

3rd  place   Brooklet Elementary                 267 points

2017 Sixth Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

 

Last First School Score Place
Lim Eric Southeast Bulloch Middle School 48 1st
Yao Andy Southeast Bulloch Middle School 47 2nd
Talkington Ian Southeast Bulloch Middle School 47 3rd
Kollars Lillian Langston Chapel Middle School 45 4th
Jones Jude Southeast Bulloch Middle School 45 5th
Kessler Cohen Southeast Bulloch Middle School 44 6th
Bell Leilani Langston Chapel Middle School 44 7th
Andreassen Dxyah Langston Chapel Middle School 43 8th
Shah Sachi Southeast Bulloch Middle School 42 9th
Zheng Jennifer Langston Chapel Middle School 42 10th

Ciphering Awards

1st   place   Southeast Bulloch Middle School        140 points

2nd  place   Langston Chapel Middle School           105 points

3rd  place   Statesboro STEAM Academy              100 points

 

Overall Top Team Awards: (top 4 written scores plus ciphering total):

   1st place   Southeast Bulloch Middle School        327 points

   2nd place  Langston Chapel Middle School          279 points

   3rd place   Bulloch Academy                                233 points

2016 5th Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

Last First School Score Place
Lim Eric Brooklet Elem 47 1st
Zhang Ryan Brooklet Elem 44 2nd 
Brannen Walter Julia P. Bryant Elem 43 3rd
Burke James Bulloch Academy 42 4th
Whitlock Katherine Bulloch Academy 41 5th
Wheaton Johnny Julia P. Bryant Elem 41 6th
Yao Andy Sallie Zetterower Elem 40 7th
Lanier Hudson Julia P. Bryant Elem 39 8th
Basquin  Julia Julia P. Bryant Elem 39 9th
Boyer Jolee Sallie Zetterower Elem 39 10th

Ciphering Awards

   1st place   Brooklet  Elementary                145 points

   2nd place  Bulloch Academy                     120 points

   3rd place   Sallie Zetterower Elementary   110 points

Overall Top Team Awards: (top 4 written scores plus ciphering total):

   1st place   Brooklet  Elementary                308  points

   2nd place  Bulloch Academy                     278  points

   3rd place   Sallie Zetterower Elementary   260 points

2016 6th Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

Last First School Score Place
Shen Evy William James Middle  46 1st
Caplinger Scott William James Middle  44 2nd
Zheng Albert William James Middle  44 3rd
Hennessy Katrina Bulloch Academy 42 4th
Piltner Helen William James Middle  42 5th
Brantley Katie Southeast Bulloch Middle 42 6th
Vickery Braylen Portal Middle/High School  41 7th
Stokes Dalton Southeast Bulloch Middle 41 8th
DeTerra Dylan Southeast Bulloch Middle 41 9th
Rawlins Jacob Southeast Bulloch Middle 41 10th

 

Ciphering Awards

   1st place  William James Middle School              150 points

   2nd place  Southeast Bulloch Middle School       130 points

   3rd place  Bulloch Academy                                 125 points

 

Overall Top Team Awards: (top 4 written scores plus ciphering total):

   1st place   William James Middle School              326 points

   2nd place  Southeast Bulloch Middle School        295 points

   3rd place   Langston Chapel Middle School          275 points

Previous Years' Ciphering Questions

2019

2018       2017       2016     2015

2014       2013     2012      2011     

2010      2009       2008     2007      

2006      2005       2004     2003    

2002      2001       2000     1999      

 1998     1997       1996     1995

Previous Years' 6th Grade Written Test

2019     2018     

2017     2016     2015     2014    

2013     2012     2011     2010  

2009     2008     2007     2006

Previous Years' 5th Grade Written Test

 2019     2018       

2017      2016       2015      2014    

2013      2012       2011      2010  

2009      2008       2007      2006

Older Written Tests

Prior to 2006, there were no separate 5th and 6th grade tests. Everyone took the same test and we separated 5th and 6th grades for the awards. Also, these tests would be prior to GPS or Common Core. They could still be useful for practice and therefore I am including them as well.

2005      2004     2003       2002      2001

2000      1999     1998      1997       1996

1995      1994     1993       1992       1991

1990