Southeast Bulloch High School  Logo
Booster Club Brag Board Daily Schedule Dual Enrollment, formerly MOWR Extra Curricular Activities Faculty Directory Mission & Beliefs New Student Registration Parent Portal Penny Sikes Mathematics Tournament Phone Directory School Improvement Plan School Nutrition SEB FFA Student Supplemental Handbook Student Work Permit Teacher Websites
Administration CTAE Custodians Fine Arts Foreign Language Georgia Virtual School/Credit Recovery Guidance ISS Language Arts Lunchroom Math Media Center Nurse's Clinic Physical Education PLP Pre-Kindergarten Program Science Social Studies Special Education
Athletic Handbook Baseball Basketball Cheerleading Cross Country Football Golf Insurance NCAA Scholarship Information Physical Evaluation Form Rifle Team Soccer Softball Sports Participation Agreement Form Swimming Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Wrestling
Morning Announcements Health Tips Lunch Menu YouScience

News Articles

Corporate Sponsor: Farmers and Merchants Bank

We are so appreciative that Farmers and Merchants Bank of Brooklet and Statesboro has once again agreed to sponsor our tournament. Because of their generous support, all schools can participate in the tournament at no cost.

Other Sponsors

  • Chick-fil-A
  • Ken's IGA
  • Uncle Shug's Chicken Barn
  • South Georgia Sales
  • Coca-Cola

Penny Sikes Mathematics Tournament

2019 Tournament Information: Saturday, March 9, 2019

The Penny Sikes 5th and 6th Grade Mathematics Tournament will be held on Saturday, March 9, 2019 at Southeast Bulloch High School.  

 

Contact Tammy Olliff for more information. 

 

General Information and Tournament Rules

 

2018 Schedule of Events

 

 

2018 5th Grade Awards

10 participating 5th grade schools and 115 students

 

Individual Awards (Top Ten):
These are based  on individual performance on a 50 question written test.

Ties were broken by determining which student answered the most frequently missed

question(s) correctly.

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Panch

Brooks

Bulloch Academy

41

1st

Simmons

Zackary

Bulloch Academy

40

2nd

Sullivan

Katlyn

Julia P. Bryant Elementary

39

3rd

Browning

Noah

Julia P. Bryant Elementary

38

 4th

Deckard

Xavier

Julia P. Bryant Elementary

37

5th

Peacock

Emily

Brooklet Elementary

37

6th

Yao

Lauren

Brooklet Elementary

37

7th

O’Mahoney

Atlas

Bulloch Academy

37

8th

D’Arcangelo

Emory

Sallie Zetterower Elementary

36

9th

Prosser

Drew

Julia P. Bryant Elementary

36

10th

 

 

Team Ciphering Awards

These are based on school totals for the 16 ciphering questions

             1st place  Julia P Bryant Elementary School                    85 points

             2nd place  Bulloch Academy                                            70  points

             3rd place  Brooklet Elementary School                            65 points

 

 

Overall Team Winners

These are based on the top four written scores for the school plus the ciphering total

             1st place  Julia P Bryant Elementary School                  235 points

             2nd place  Bulloch Academy                                           223 points

             3rd place  Brooklet Elementary School                           210 points

2018 6th Grade Awards

6 participating 6th grade schools and 49 students

 

Individual Awards (Top Ten)
These are based  on individual performance on a 50 question written test.

Ties were broken by determining which student answered the most frequently missed

question(s) correctly.

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Lee

Victor

Langston Chapel Middle

49

1st

An

Hyeonsu

William James Middle

        47

2nd

Wu

William

Southeast Bulloch Middle

46

3rd

Compton

Eli

William James Middle

45

4th

Brunt

Moses

Southeast Bulloch Middle

45

5th

Jenkins

Valerie

Bulloch Academy

43

6th

Park

James

Langston Chapel Middle

43

7th

Cortes

Nick

William James Middle

41

8th

Dedge

Katelyn

Langston Chapel Middle

41

9th

Mattos

Kara

Southeast Bulloch Middle

39

10th

 

 

Team Ciphering Awards

These are based on school totals for the 16 ciphering questions

             1st place     Langston Chapel Middle School            120 points

             2nd place    Southeast Bulloch Middle School           110 points

             3rd place     Bulloch Academy                                     90 points

 

 

Overall Team Winners

These are based on the top four written scores for the school plus the ciphering total

             1st place      Langston Chapel Middle School               288 points

             2nd place    Southeast Bulloch Middle School              278 points

             3rd place     William James Middle School                    245 points

2017 Fifth Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

Last First School Score Place
Lee Victor Sallie Zetterower Elementary School 49 1st
Cortes Nicholas Julia P. Bryant Elementary School 48 2nd
Comp ...more

2017 Sixth Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

Last First School Score Place
Lim Eric Southeast Bulloch Middle School 48 1st
Yao Andy Southeast Bulloch Middle School 47 2nd
Talkington Ian Southea ...more

2016 5th Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

Last First School Score Place
Lim Eric Brooklet Elem 47 1st
Zhang Ryan Brooklet Elem 44 2nd
Brannen Walter Julia P. Bryant Elem 43 3rd
Burke James Bulloc ...more

2016 6th Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

Last First School Score Place
Shen Evy William James Middle 46 1st
Caplinger Scott William James Middle 44 2nd
Zheng Albert William James Middle 44

2015 Fifth Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Zheng

Albert

Julia P Bryant Elem School

50

1st

Johnson

Joshua

Mill Creek Elem School

48

2nd

Fennel ...more

2015 Sixth Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Lippincott

David

William James Middle School

44

1st

DeRosso

Ian

Southeast Bulloch Middle School

2014 Fifth Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions):

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Lippincott

David

Julia P. Bryant Elem School

48

1st

Buckhoff

Ben

Julia P. Bryant Elem School

45

2 ...more

2014 Sixth Grade Awards

Individual Awards (ties broken by most frequently missed questions) :

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Place

Calhoun

Dillon

Trinity Christian School

45

1st

Waters

Mitchell

Southeast Bulloch MS

44

2nd

Zhang

Kar ...more

2013 Fifth Grade Awards

Individual Awards:

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Top 25 Rank

Tu

Jesse

Langston Chapel

47

1st

Whitlock

Ansley

Bulloch Academy

46

2nd

Calhoun

Dillon

Trinity Christian

45

3rd

McLendon

Ian

Mill Creek

44

4th

Peeples

J ...more

2013 Sixth Grade Awards

Individual Awards:

Last Name

First Name

School

Written Score

Top 25 Rank

Mackelprang

Melissa

Southeast Bulloch Middle

48

1st

Carter

Jonathan.

William James Middle

48

2nd

Wei

Alvin

William James Middle

47

3rd

Harrison

Jah ...more

2012 Fifth Grade Awards

Individual Awards:

Last Name First Name School Score Rank
Noh Ashley Mill Creek 48 1
Harrison J. B. Stilson 43 2
Lee Somin Sallie Zetterower 42 3
Johnson Cole Julia P Bryant 42 4
Kartchner Maria Mill Creek 41 5
Collins John Daniel B ...more

2012 Sixth Grade Awards

Individual Awards:

Last Name First Name School Score Rank
Brown Morgan Langston Chapel Middle 40 1
Willoughby Joshua Langston Chapel Middle 39 2
Bruner Thomas William James Middle 38 3
Samuels Kyle Bulloch Academy 38 4
Jung J ...more

Previous Years' Ciphering Questions

2018       2017       2016     2015

2014       2013     2012      2011      2010  

2009       2008     2007      2006      2005  

2004       2003     2002      2001      2000  

1999       1998     1997      1996      1995

Previous Years' 6th Grade Written Test

2018     2017     2016     2015

2014     2013     2012     2011    2010  

2009     2008     2007     2006

Previous Years' 5th Grade Written Test

2018       2017      2016      2015

2014      2013       2012      2011      2010  

2009      2008       2007      2006

Older Written Tests

Prior to 2006, there were no separate 5th and 6th grade tests. Everyone took the same test and we separated 5th and 6th grades for the awards. Also, these tests would be prior to GPS or Common Core. They could still be useful for practice and therefore I am including them as well.

2005      2004     2003       2002      2001

2000      1999     1998      1997       1996

1995      1994     1993       1992       1991

1990