Southeast Bulloch High School  Logo
Booster Club Brag Board Daily Schedule Dual Enrollment, formerly MOWR Extra Curricular Activities Faculty Directory Mission & Beliefs New Student Registration Parent Portal Penny Sikes Mathematics Tournament Phone Directory School Improvement Plan School Nutrition SEB FFA Student Supplemental Handbook Student Work Permit Teacher Websites
Administration CTAE Custodians Fine Arts Foreign Language Georgia Virtual School/Credit Recovery Guidance ISS Language Arts Lunchroom Math Media Center Nurse's Clinic Physical Education PLP Pre-Kindergarten Program Science Social Studies Special Education
Athletic Handbook Baseball Basketball Cheerleading Cross Country Football Golf Insurance NCAA Scholarship Information Physical Evaluation Form Rifle Team Soccer Softball Sports Participation Agreement Form Swimming Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Wrestling
Morning Announcements Health Tips Lunch Menu YouScience

Extra Curricular Activities

Students may choose from more than 35 activities that include sports, fine arts, service clubs, academic honors clubs, spirit groups, and other high interest activities. Participation in these activities is strongly encouraged through a "club day" and orientations for parents. Approximately 70% of the students participate in one or more of these activities.  Annually, students participate in the region Literary Meet, which they placed first in 2013 and Katie Burrell placed first for Dramatic Interpretation at the State Literary Meet.  SEB Band members apply skills learned in classes, and many develop hobbies for life. Activities such as Homecoming, drama events, talent shows, and an annual art showcase allow students to extend skills learned in the classroom. The diversity of the co-curricular activities provides opportunities for all students to interact socially and develop skills for life in areas of interest to them.
 

Southeast Bulloch High School Athletics

           Administration and Athletic Staff at Southeast Bulloch High School

 

 

Principal

Stephen Hoyle

Assistant Principal/Athletic Director

John Page

Assistant Principal

Tracy Mills

Assistant Principal Dr. Gamble-Hilton

Assistant Athletic Director

Aimee Civalier

Athletic Administrative Assistant

Patty Morris

Head Football Coach

Barrett Davis

Assistant Football Coaches

Brandon Peterson, Jeremy Gantt, Chris Pye, Jarrod Rickman, Alvin White, Jr., Qunitavius Latimer, Stephen Gomez

Head Softball Coach

Aimee Civalier

Assistant Softball Coaches

Sabrina Nordeoff, Tim Grams

Head Cross Country Coach

Laurie Pitts

Assistant Cross Country Coach

Toby Davis

Head Cheerleading Coach (Competition)

Heather Brown

Head Cheerleading Coach (FB)

Tiffany Todd

Assistant Cheerleading Coach (Competition)

Courtney Ivey

Assistant Cheerleading Coach (FB)

Courtney Ivey

Head Boys Basketball Coach

John Page

Assistant Boys Basketball Coach

Matt Kuykendall, Tony Raymond, Devontae Leary

Head Girls Basketball Coach

Kristen Barnhill

Assistant Girls Basketball Coach

 

Head Baseball Coach

Brandon Peterson

Assistant Baseball Coaches

Dan Czech, Rob Alford, Daniel Overstreet

Head Boys Soccer Coach

Cynthia Lovett

Assistant Boys Soccer Coach

Ali Mokdad

Head Girls Soccer Coach

Kristen Barnhill

Assistant Girls Soccer Coach

 

Head Track Coach

Jeremy Gantt

Assistant Track Coach

Chris Pye

Assistant Track Coach

Laurie Pitts, Whitley Waldrop

Head Swimming Coach

Aimee Civalier

Head Tennis Coach

Meredith Belcher

Assistant Tennis Coach

 

Head Golf Coach

Aimee Civalier, Phil Oliver

Assistant Golf Coach Stephen Hoyle

Head Rifle Coach

Jeff Odegaard

Head Volleyball Coach

Stacey Thompson

Assistant Volleyball Coach

Cynthia Lovett

Head Wrestling Coach

 

 

 

 

 

LITERARY ACTIVITIES

Literary Coordinators...............................Joni Mock

One Act Play.........................................Joni Mock

Extemporaneous Speaking...................Whitney Waldrop

Essay Girls/Boys...................................Cathy Powell

Essay Contest ......................................Cathy Powell

Dramatic Interpretation Girls/Boys.....Joni Mock

Music Events........................................Matt Olsen/Brent Whitaker

SCHOLASTIC COMPETITION

One Act Play.........................................Joni Mock                                    

Math Team............................................Paula Kitchings/M. Oliver

Essay Contests.......................................Cathy Powell

 

 

FINE ARTS

Chorus.....................................................Brent Whitaker

Concert Band...........................................Matt Olsen

Marching Band........................................Matt Olsen

 

 

ACTIVITY

SPONSOR

Academic Quiz Bowl Tiffany Todd/ Ashleigh Wright

Beta Club

Paula Kitchings/Chareese Clark

Chess Club Phil Oliver

Coordinate Performing Arts Events

Joni Mock

Drama Club

Joni Mock

The National FFA Organization

Hannah Elrick/Brian Elrick

Key Club

Brent Whitaker

Publicity Coordinator

Ellen Scripture

Fishing Club

Brandon Peterson

Student Council

Karla Anderson/Tiffany Todd/Dr. Gamble-Hilton

Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Matt Kuykendall

HOSA

Sharon Pye

Hunting Club Paula Kitchings

SECME

Robin Norton/Danielle Heiser

FCCLA

Cynthia Lovett

Yearbook

Ansley Burke

Sources of Strength

Corey Green/Cynthia Lovett/Chareese Clark
Young Georgia Authors

Corey Green